Therapeutic Treehouse – Privacy Policy (Updated July 2020)

Claire Allen BSc (Hons), MCSP, APCP (Registered Chartered Physiotherapist)

Karen Walker BSc (Hons), RCOT (Registered Occupational Therapist)

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have completed this privacy notice to provide you with details of how we collect and process your personal data. Therapeutic Treehouse – Physiotherapy, Occupational Therapy & Wellbeing ​is the data controller and we are responsible for yours or your child’s personal data (referred to as “I”, “me” or “my” in this privacy notice).We are also the Data Protection Officer who is in charge of privacy related matters. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, please contact us to let us know.

Contact Details:

Data Protection Officer: ​Claire Allen & Karen Walker

Full name of legal entity: ​Therapeutic Treehouse – Physiotherapy, Occupational Therapy & Wellbeing.

Direct Email address: ​ therapeutictreehouse@gmail.com

Registered Physiotherapist PH102560

Registered Occupational Therapist OT58139

If you are not happy with any aspect of how I collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (​www.ico.org.uk​). I should be grateful if you would contact me first if you do have a complaint, so that I can try to resolve it for you. Please let me know if at any time yours or your child’s personal information changes by emailing me therapeutictreehouse@gmail.com

WHAT DATA DO I COLLECT ABOUT YOU – Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data. I may process certain types of personal data about you or your child as follows: Identity data​ may include your first name, maiden name, last name, marital status, date of birth, NHS/CHI hospital number and gender details.

CONTACT DATA – This​ may include your address, email address and telephone numbers.

FINANCIAL DATA – This may include your bank account and payment card details.

TRANSACTION DATA – This may include details about invoices and receipts.

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS DATA – This ​may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from me and your communication preferences. External medical records ​may include records I collect from you, general practitioners (GPs) or Consultants. These will always be collected with your consent. Treatment notes ​may include notes written during and following yours or your child’s consultations and assessments.

SENSITIVE DATA – I collect sensitive data about your/your child’s health to help me assess and treat you/your child appropriately. I do not collect any other Sensitive Data about you/your child. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your/your child’s race or ethnicity, religion or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. I do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

HOW I COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA – I collect data about you/your child through a variety of different methods including: ​You may provide data by filling in forms either in person  or by communicating with me by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you book an appointment with me, give me feedback; or during your/your child’s consultation. Personal data is kept within the online medical portal WriteUp. This is the administrative client record model that I use to store my Client Data.

HOW I USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA – The law on data protection allows me to process your/your child’s data for certain reasons only. I process your/your child’s data to comply with a legal requirement or in order to manage your/your child’s treatment.  Generally, I do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing me.

I will only use your/your child’s personal data for the purposes for which I have collected it, unless I reasonably consider that I need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email me.  If I need to use your/your child’s personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which I collected the data, I will notify you and I will explain the legal ground of processing. I may process your/your child’s personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

I require all third parties to whom I transfer your/your child’s data to respect the security of your/your child’s personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. I only allow such third parties to process your/your child’s personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions

DATA SECURITY – I have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your/your child’s personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, I limit access to your/your child’s personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your/your child’s personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. I have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where I am legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION – I will only retain your/your child’s personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes I collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements to determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, I consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your/your child’s personal data, the purposes for which I process your/your child’s personal data and whether I can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements by law I have to keep basic information about my clients (including contact identity, treatment notes, external medical notes and transaction data) for seven years after they cease being clients for tax purposes. For children, I keep data for seven years after their 18​th​ birthday or until they are 25 years old. For children with a lifelong condition, records are kept for 30 years or for 8 years after the Client’s death, as per current government recommendations. In some circumstances you can ask me to delete your/your child’s data.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS – Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your/your child’s personal data. These include the right to request access to your/your child’s personal data, request correction of your/your child’s personal data, request erasure of your/your child’s personal data, object to processing of your/your child’s personal data, request restriction of processing your/your child’s personal data, request transfer of your/your child’s personal data, right to withdraw consent. You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email me at: therapeutictreehouse@gmail.com You will not have to pay a fee to access your/your child’s personal data. However, I may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, I may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. I may need to request specific information from you to help me confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your/your child’s personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. I may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up my response. I try to respond to all legitimate requests within six weeks.

Cookie Policy:

What are cookies:

We and our business partners collect information about your use of our website through cookies. Cookies are information files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.

What cookies are used on this Website:

The cookies we and our business partners use on this website are broadly grouped into the following categories:

Essential – Some of the cookies on our website are essential for us to be able to provide you with a service you have requested. An example of this would be a cookie used to enable you to log into your account on the website or which allows communication between your browser and the website. Our cookie preference cookie described in the section “How can I reject or opt out of receiving cookies?” is also an essential cookie. You may not be able to use our website without these cookies.

Analytics – We use analytics cookies to helps us understand how users engage with our website. An example is counting the number of different people coming to our website or using a particular feature, rather than the total number of times the site or feature is used. Without this cookie, if you visited the website once each week for three weeks we would count you as three separate users. We would find it difficult to analyse how well our website was performing and improve it without these cookies.

Social Sharing – We use cookies to allow you to share content directly on the social networking/sharing sites like Facebook, Twitter or Google+. Examples would be if you wanted to “like” or “tweet” about a business or product advertised on our website.

Interest-Based Advertising – You will have noticed that when you visit websites you will be shown adverts for products and services you may wish to buy. The money made by website owners for showing third party adverts on their websites often pays for the cost of running the website and therefore usually allows you to use the website without having to pay a registration or usage fee. We, like many businesses may place adverts for ourselves on a range of associated websites. However, to try and ensure that the adverts you see are relevant to you we use cookies to collect information about the types of things that interest you, for example websites you visit and the geography that you are based in. Having these cookies does not increase the number of adverts you will be shown, but simply makes the adverts you see more relevant.

How can I reject or opt out of receiving cookies?

When you first visited this website you will have been shown a message bar drawing your attention to the fact that this website uses cookies and inviting you to review this cookie policy to help manage your cookie preferences. If you do not manage your preferences despite this prompt a cookie preference cookie will be dropped confirming that you consent to us using the cookies detailed in this cookie policy, this cookie preference cookie will last for no more than 5 years.

Please note that we can’t always control third party cookies stored on your machine from our website and where this is the case you will need to visit the relevant third party’s website directly to manage cookies stored on your machine by them. Please see our “Third Party Cookies” section below.

If you want to reject cookies we use from this website you will need to:

  1. delete the cookies from your browser. Most browsers also allow you to prevent all or some cookies being stored on your machine in the future. For more information on how to delete or disable cookies from your browser please use the “help” function within your browser or alternatively visit www.allaboutcookies.org. By deleting our cookie preference cookie the next time you visit this website the cookie message bar will appear again inviting you to again reconsider your preferences; and/or
  2. if you only want to reject some or all of the third party cookies you will need to visit the relevant third party’s website directly to manage cookies stored on your machine by them. Please see our “Third Party Cookies” section below

Please be aware that disabling cookies may impact the functionality of this website.

Third party cookies:

Some of the cookies described in the “What Cookies are used on this Website” section above are stored on your machine by third parties when you use our website. We have no control over these cookies or how the third parties use them. They are used to allow that third party to provide a service to us, for example analytics. For more information on these cookies and how to disable them, please see:

  1. Internet Advertising Bureau website at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ where you will be able to opt-out of receiving Interest-Based Advertising cookies from some of the third parties listed below; and/or
  2. the third party’s individual privacy policy listed below:
Third Party Type of cookies More Info.
Adobe / Omniture Analytics Omniture provide anonymised data about the visits made to our website and allows us to test and evaluate the best ways to present our website to our users. Privacy Policy
Google Analytics Google provides anonymised data about the visits made to our website. Social Sharing Google also store cookies which allow the “Google +” social sharing functionality. Privacy Policy
AddThis Analytics AddThis provides anonymised data about how many users are sharing content on our website. Social Sharing AddThis store cookies which allow the social sharing functionality on social networks such as Facebook. Interest-Based Advertising Add This tools may also collect data for the purpose of interest-based advertising. Privacy Policy
Facebook Social Sharing Facebook store cookies which allow the Facebook “Like” social sharing functionality but only if you click on the Facebook “Like” button on our website or log in to hibu using your Facebook account. Privacy Policy
Twitter Social Sharing Twitter also store cookies which allow their social sharing functionality including the “Tweet” function and to generate usage information during your visit to our website. Privacy Policy
eBay / Doubleclick Interest-Based Advertising eBay may have cookies dropped on their behalf in order to collect data for the purpose of interest-based advertising. Privacy Policy
AOL Interest-Based Advertising AOL cookies may also collect data for the purpose of interest-based advertising. Privacy Policy
iPromote Interest-Based Advertising iPromote cookies also collect data for the purpose of interest-based advertising. Privacy Policy

 

If you want to know more about how cookies work and how to manage or delete them, visit the World Wide Web Consortium’s website.

We may update this policy from time to time so you may want to check it each time you visit our website.

Policy updated July 2020